CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 A84798

Mr. Mark N. Bravin
Mr. Gregory S. Menegaz
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius, LLP
1800 M Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20036-5869

RE: The tariff classification of the Laserstepper and parts thereof from Sweden

Dear Mr. Bravin and Mr. Menegaz:

In a letter on behalf of Misomex North America Inc. which was received in this office on June 12, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

With your inquiry you submitted literature on the Misomex Laserstepper and Platesetter machines. The Platesetter was the subject of a previous ruling letter, file number A84235 issued to you on June 25, 1996.

The Laserstepper is a machine designed to place images and text onto printing plates. It allows both film originals and digital data to be imposed onto one plate in a single operation, thus assisting printing firms in moving from traditional to digital platemaking. The Laserstepper utilizes a unique imaging head to step and expose a customized area independent of the plate size. A pinpoint lamp images film originals onto the plate, and an argon-ion laser directly records digital data to the plate. The machine is equipped with two film cassettes or, optionally, an automatic plate cassette handling system. Job preparation, as well as diagnostic and quality control, are accomplished by means of a control terminal containing a keyboard or touch screen. The Laserstepper is available in three versions with a maximum plate exposure area of 82.5 by 61 inches and a maximum image area per exposure of 29.5 by 29.5 inches for film and 20 by 14 inches for digital data. Resolution is 1270 or 2540 dots per inch.

The applicable subheading for the Laserstepper will be 8442.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phototypesetting and composing machines. The rate of duty will be free.

You also inquired about parts of the Laserstepper. In general, parts which are suitable for use solely or principally with this machine and which are not goods included in any of the headings of chapters 84 and 85 as specified in note 2(a) to section XVI, nor excluded by virtue of note 1 to section XVI or note 1 to chapter 84, would be classifiable in subheading 8442.40.0000, HTS, which provides for parts of the foregoing machinery, apparatus or equipment. The rate of duty would again be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division